Here's the rundown on who you'll find on the ballot tuesday (sorted by county then party.)
Included with each race's candidates are links to relevant coverage -- this is an ongoing feature that will be updated as we approach voting day.
Get more background on the 2010 primary on our election topic page.
Statewide (GOP)
Governor
(The State Q&A on job creation, candidate profiles)
- Gresham Barrett (The Post and Courier article)
- Andre Bauer (The Post and Courier article)
- Nikki R Haley (The Post and Courier article)
- Henry McMaster (The Post and Courier article)
Lieutenant Governor
- Ken Ard
- Bill Connor
- Eleanor Kitzman
- Larry Richter
State Treasurer
(The Post and Courier article)
- Converse Chellis
- Curtis Loftis
Attorney General
(Article in The Post and Courier, The State Q&A)
- Robert Bolchoz
- Leighton Lord
- Alan Wilson
Comptroller General
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Richard A Eckstrom
- Mike Meilinger
State Superintendent of Education
(Article in The Post and Courier, The State Q&A)
- Gary L Burgess
- Elizabeth Moffly
- Brent Nelsen
- Kelly Payne
- Glenn C Price
- Mick Zais
U.S. Senate
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Jim DeMint
- Susan McDonald Gaddy
Statewide (DEM)
Governor
(The State Q&A on job creation, candidate profiles)
- Robert Ford (The Post and Courier article)
- Jim Rex (The Post and Courier article)
- Vincent A Sheheen (The Post and Courier article)
State Superintendent of Education
(Article in The Post and Courier, The State Q&A)
- Frank Holleman
- Tom Thompson
U.S. Senate
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Alvin M Greene
- Vic Rawl
Charleston County (GOP)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Carroll Campbell
- Ken Glasson
- Katherine Jenerette
- Larry Kobrovsky
- Mark Lutz
- Clark B Parker
- Tim Scott
- Paul Thurmond
- Stovall Witte
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Nancy Harrelson
- Colleen Payne
- Jim Pratt
State House of Representatives District 112
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Joe Bustos
- Mike Sottile
State House of Representatives District 116
(The Post and Courier article)
- Anthony LaMantia
- Sean Pike
State House of Representatives District 117
(The Post and Courier article)
- Bill Crosby
- Jimmy Hinson
- Jermaine Husser
County Council District 8
- Thomas Lagare
- Fran Roberts
County Council District 9
- John B Dubois
- Joe Qualey
Charleston County (DEM)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Robert D Burton
- Ben Frasier
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Gregory Brown
- James E Jim Clyburn
State House of Representatives District 116
(The Post and Courier article)
- Robert L Brown
- Benjamin Ward Jr
County Council District 8
- Karen Hollinshead
- Brown Charles Glover
- Anna B Johnson
- Eric L Mack
- Richmond Truesdale
- Parris Williams
Berkeley County (GOP)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Carroll Campbell
- Ken Glasson
- Katherine Jenerette
- Larry Kobrovsky
- Mark Lutz
- Clark B Parker
- Tim Scott
- Paul Thurmond
- Stovall Witte
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Nancy Harrelson
- Colleen Payne
- Jim Pratt
State House of Representatives District 117
(The Post and Courier article)
- Bill Crosby
- Jimmy Hinson
- Jermaine Husser
Coroner
- Johnny Hill
- Bill Salisbury
- Sharon Shuler
County Supervisor
(The Post and Courier article)
- Minnie Blackwell
- Henry Brown
- Dan Davis
County Council District 4
- Cathy Davis
- Randy W McGinnis
County Council District 5
- Dennis Fish
- C Tony Young
County Council District 6
- Steve Evans
- Terry Hardesty
- Jack H Schurlknight
Berkeley County (DEM)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Robert D Burton
- Ben Frasier
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Gregory Brown
- James E Jim Clyburn
Dorchester County (GOP)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Carroll Campbell
- Ken Glasson
- Katherine Jenerette
- Larry Kobrovsky
- Mark Lutz
- Clark B Parker
- Tim Scott
- Paul Thurmond
- Stovall Witte
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Nancy Harrelson
- Colleen Payne
- Jim Pratt
State House of Representatives District 98
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Larry Hargett
- Chris Murphy
County Council District 2
- Haskell R Brown Jr
- David Chinnis
- James E Stein
County Council District 7
- Jay Byars
- Jamie Feltner
Dorchester County (DEM)
U.S. House of Representatives District 1
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Robert D Burton
- Ben Frasier
U.S. House of Representatives District 6
(The Post and Courier article)
- Gregory Brown
- James E Jim Clyburn
State House of Representatives District 98
(Article in The Post and Courier)
- Christine Jackson
- Steve Yeomans
County Council District 3
- Matthew Creel
- Kenny Waggoner