Flickr User: Madison Guy
Besides deciding who the leader of the free world will be and who will be the first person to represent District 7, this election will have one Amendment that all South Carolinians will vote on.
The amendment question has to do with weather or not we will continue to elect Governors and Lieutenant Governors separately or have gubernatorial pick a running mate starting in 2018.
In recent years South Carolina Governors and Lt. Governors have not seen eye to eye. The Sun News has a write-up on the recent history of this here.
The official ballot text reads as follows:
Amendment 1
Beginning with the general election of 2018, must Section 8 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State be amended to provide that the Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly with the Governor in a manner prescribed by law; and upon the joint election to add Section 37 to Article III of the Constitution of this State to provide that the Senate shall elect from among the members thereof a President to preside over the Senate and to perform other duties as provided by law; to delete Sections 9 and 10 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State containing inconsistent provisions providing that the Lieutenant Governor is President of the Senate, ex officio, and while presiding in the Senate, has no vote, unless the Senate is equally divided; to amend Section 11 to provide that the Governor shall fill a vacancy in the Office of Lieutenant Governor by appointing a successor with the advice and consent of the Senate; and to amend Section 12 of Article IV of the Constitution of this State to conform appropriate references?
If one votes "Yes" for the amendment this means that they are for the Governor and Lieutenant Governor to run on the same ticket, if you vote "No" then you wish to keep it the way it has been.
Additionally, talk has started in letting South Carolina joining 32 other states that allow early voting. South Carolina is one of 18 states that does not allow early voting, besides absentee ballots. However with nearly 350,000 absentee ballots cast in 2008, it seems that there might be a lot of folks who either are lying to vote early or almost 10% of the state goes on vacation during November. Check out The Sun News' write-up about the push for early voting here.
Below you'll find the complete ballot (so far) or all the names running for office in Horry County and Nationally. Scroll all the way down for a map of all the polling places in Horry County and if you're not sure where you should vote head on over here.
Care to know who TheDigitel endorses in all of the races? Click here.
Office | Party | Candidate Name |
President and Vice President | REP | Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan |
President and Vice President | LIB | Gary Johnson / James P Gray |
President and Vice President | DEM | Barack Obama / Joe Biden |
President and Vice President | CON | Virgil Goode / Jim Clymer |
President and Vice President | GRN | Jill Stein / Cheri Honkala |
U.S. House of Representatives District 7 | REP | Tom Rice |
U.S. House of Representatives District 7 | DEM | Gloria Bromell Tinubuá |
State Senate District 28 | REP | Greg Hembree |
State Senate District 28 | DEM | Butch Johnson |
State Senate District 30 | DEM | Kent Williams |
State Senate District 32 | DEM | John Yancey McGill |
State Senate District 33 | REP | Luke A Rankin |
State Senate District 34 | REP | Raymond Cleary |
State House of Representatives District 55 | DEM | Jackie Hayes |
State House of Representatives District 56 | PET | Dennis DiSabato |
State House of Representatives District 56 | PET | Mike Ryhal |
State House of Representatives District 57 | REP | Eric Fry |
State House of Representatives District 57 | DEM | J Wayne George |
State House of Representatives District 58 | REP | Liston D Barfield |
State House of Representatives District 68 | REP | Heather Ammons Crawford |
State House of Representatives District 103 | PET | Tom Winslow |
State House of Representatives District 103 | DEM | Carl L Anderson |
State House of Representatives District 104 | REP | Tracy R Edge |
State House of Representatives District 104 | DEM | Charles Randall |
State House of Representatives District 105 | PET | Mike Connett |
State House of Representatives District 105 | PET | Kevin Hardee |
State House of Representatives District 105 | PET | Blake Hewitt |
State House of Representatives District 105 | PET | Bert von Herrmann |
State House of Representatives District 105 | PET | Bill Wiegand |
State House of Representatives District 106 | REP | Nelson Hardwick |
State House of Representatives District 107 | REP | Alan Clemmons |
Sheriff | REP | Phillip E Thompson |
Clerk of Court | REP | Melanie Huggins-Ward |
Coroner | REP | Robert L Edge Jr |
Auditor | REP | Lois Eargle |
County Treasurer | REP | Roddy Dickinson |
County Council District 3 | DEM | Marion Foxworth |
County Council District 4 | REP | Gary Loftus |
County Council District 6 | REP | Bob Grabowski |
County Council District 6 | PET | Marvin Heyd |
County Council District 9 | REP | Paul Prince |
County Council District 9 | PET | Patrick Boulter |
County Council District 10 | REP | Jody Prince |
County Council District 10 | DEM | Kenneth Robinson |
Board of Education Chairman | REP | Joe Defeo |
Board of Education District 4 | REP | Kay Loftus |
Board of Education District 5 | REP | Janice Morreale |
Board of Education District 8 | REP | John Poston |
Board of Education District 9 | REP | David E Cox |
Board of Education District 9 | DEM | Ronald Bessant |
Board of Education District 11 | PET | Jeffrey L Garland |
Board of Education District 11 | PET | Levon Martin |
Soil and Water Commission | NON | Shane Willoughby |
Buck Creek Watershed Commissioners District 8 | NON | Lyles Thomas Bellamy |
Buck Creek Watershed Commissioners District 8 | NON | Sammy Holmes |
Buck Creek Watershed Commissioners District 8 | NON | Alan L Little |
Crabtree Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 11 | NON | Hunter Jenkins |
Crabtree Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 11 | NON | George H Jenkins Jr |
Crabtree Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 11 | NON | Ray Reece |
Gapway Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 14 | NON | Durham H Anderson |
Gapway Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 14 | NON | Hoyt Graham Jr |
Gapway Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 14 | NON | Tommy Thompson |
Simpson Creek Watershed Commissioners District 28 | NON | Charles L Cooke Sr |
Simpson Creek Watershed Commissioners District 28 | NON | Roger B Cox |
Simpson Creek Watershed Commissioners District 28 | NON | Jeff Todd |
Todd Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 34 | NON | Mark A Branton |
Todd Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 34 | NON | John F Clardy |
Todd Swamp Watershed Commissioners District 34 | NON | Barry D Todd |